Operator index for Russia
Last updated: 8 March 2011
A list of aircraft operators that have that have suffered an accident, serious incident or hijacking. The list may also contain defunct airlines or airlines that in the meantime have changed their name or have merged.

Vostok-Zapad

Airlines:
2nd Sverdlovsk Aviation Enterprise
Abakan Airlines
Adygeya-Avia
Aero Air
Aero Pulse
Aero Rent
Aero-Transit
Aeroflot
Aeroflot / Buguruslan Advanced Flying Training Colle
Aeroflot / Polar
Aeroflot / Sasovo FS
Aeroflot Russian International Airlines (renamed Aeroflot Russian Airlines)
Aeroflot, 235 Separate Aviation Detachment (renamed Rossiya, 1993)
Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate (parts taken over by Arkhangelsk Airlines)
Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate (aka UGATs)
Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate (became Aeroflot Russian International Airlines)
Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate (became KomiAvia)
Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate (became Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise)
Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate (became Mavial Magadan Airlines)
Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate (became Tyumenaviatrans and later UTAir)
Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Advanced Flying Training College (detached from Aeroflot in 1992)
Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate (became Ural Airlines)
Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate (became Sakha Avia)
Aeroflot-Nord (renamed Nordavia, 2009)
Aeronika
Aerostarsz (aka Airstars)
AKF Polet
Alrosa Mirny Air Enterprise
Amuraviatrans
Angara Airlines
Antey
Arkhangelsk Airlines (renamed Aeroflot-Nord (2004) and later Nordavia (2009))
Arkhangelsk Aviation Enterprise
Armavir
Atlant-Soyuz Airlines (renamed Moscow Airlines)
ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines
Avia Y.Petrova Aviakompanija
Aviaagro
Aviakhim
Aviakompanija Annushka
Aviakompaniya Pilot
Aviakon Zitotrans
Aviakor
Avialinii 400 (until 2001 known as VARZ-400; renamed Red Wings Airlines in 2007)
Avianova
Aviaobshchemash
Aviapaslauga
Aviastar (c96)
Aviastar-TU
Avis-Amur
Azovtransavia (c96)
Baikal Airlines
Bashkirskie Avialinii
Belgavia-PANKh
Bodaibo Air Enterprise
Bugulma Air Enterprise
Centre Avia
Cheboksary Aviation Enterprise
CHELAL - Chelyabinskie Avialinii (absorbed by S7 Airlines)
Cheremshanka Airlines (c96)
Cherskoye Aviation Enterprise
Chukotavia
Dagestan Airlines (Rebranded under the name South East Airlines during 2010)
Dobrolet (merged into Aeroflot)
Domodedovo Airlines
Donavia ( formerly Aeroflot-Don)
East Line Airlines (Renamed Russian Sky Airlines)
Eisk-avia
Elf Air (later renamed Grizodubova Air Company)
Evolga
Far East Airlines
Far East Avia
Fort Aero
Gazpromavia
GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation (GUSMP = Chief Directorate of the Northern Sea Route; also known as Polyarnaya Aviatsiya; became part of Aeroflot, 1960)
IE Batak SG
Impulse-Aero
IrAero
Irkut
IRS Aero
Kadvi Company (c96)
Kamchatavia
Katekavia
Kavminvodyavia (also known as KMV Avia)
KD Avia (formerly Kaliningrad Avia)
Khabarovsk Avia
Khabarovsk United Air (became Dalavia)
Kharkov State Aircraft Manufacturing Company
Kolavia (also known as Kogalymavia)
Kolyma-Avia
Komi Avia
KoryakAvia (aka Koryak Air Enterprise)
Kostroma Air Enterprise (c96)
Kostromskoye Avia Enterprise
KotlasAvia
Kras Air (also known as Krasnoyarsk Airlines or Krasnoyarskie Avialinii)
Krasnoyarsk Avia
Krasnoyarskaya Baza Lesoohrani
Krasnoyarskie Avialinii (also known as Krasnoyarsk Airlines or KrasAir)
Kuban Airlines
Kuzbassaviafrakht
Liana
LUKoil-Avia
Magadan Avia
Magadanaerogruz
Magma Airlines
Magnitogorsk Avia (c96)
Metro Cargo
Mirny Air Enterprise
Moscow Airlines (a.k.a. Moskovskie Avialinii)
Moskovia Airlines (previously known as Gromov Air.)
Myachkovo Avia
Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise (c96)
Norilsk Air Enterprise
NovgorodAvia (previously part of Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate)
Orenburg Airlines (also known as Orenair)
Penza Air Enterprise
Permtransavia (c98)
Petrolada
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Polartrans
Polyarnaya Aviatsiya (Aeroflot, GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation)
Polyarnye Avialinii (aka Polair Airlines)
Polyot / Aeroflot
Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise (merged with Rossia 2006)
Ramaer Cargo
Red Wings Airlines
Regional Airlines
Rossiya (merged with Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise, 2006)
Rostov Aviation Enterprises
RusAir
RusLine
Russ Air Transport Company
Russair
Russian Sky (Russkoe Nebo)
S-Air
S7 Airlines (formerly Sibir Airlines)
Sakha Avia (formerly Aeroflot, Yakutsk CAD; renamed Yakutavia)
Samordok Aviakompanija
Saransk Flight Unit
Saravia - Saratov Airlines
SAT Airlines (aka Sakhalinksie Aviatrassy)
Sibaviatrans
Sibir Airlines (rebranded as S7 Airlines May 2006)
Sirius-Aero
SPair
Special Cargo Airlines
Stavropolskaya Aktsionernaya Avia
Stigl (formerly North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate, Grozny OAO)
Taksavia
Tatarstan Airlines (removed from IOSA register Jan. 2014)
Tretyakovo Air Transport Company (operated between about 2000 and 2004)
Tula Air Enterprise
Tulpar Air
Tura Air Enterprise (renamed Evenkia Avia)
Turin Flight Enterprise
Tuva Airlines (c96)
Tyumenaviatrans (renamed UTAir, 2003)
UraiAvia
Ural Airlines
Uralex
UTAir
UTair-Cargo
Vaynakhavia
Veltal-Avia
Viluy
VIM Airlines (also known as VIM Avia)
Virazh Ltd
Vladivostokavia
Vnukovo Airlines (bought by Sibir, 2001)
Volga Airlines (established in 1992 from the former Aeroflot Volgograd Division; renamed Volga-Aviaexpress)
Volga-Aviaexpress (formerly Volga Airlines; later renamed Air Volga)
Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Vologoda Air (aka Vologda Aviation Enterprise)
Voronezh Avia
Vostok Aviakompania (aka Vostok Aviation Company; started operations as 264 Squadron of the Far Eastern division of Aeroflot (1945))
Vostsibaero
YAK Service
Yakustk Air Enterprise
Yakutavia (formerly SakhaAvia; merged into Yakutia Airlines)
Yakutia Airlines
Yeniseisky Meridian
Yugavia
Yuri Petrov's Airlines
Zapolyarye Airlines

Corporations:
Ivolga-Avia
Jet 2000
Plant ELKAP (JSC Plant ELKAP is a factory of electrocable products)
Sayanian Cedar
Sputnik

Flying schools, Aeroclubs, Paraclubs:
Aeroclub Maestro
Aeroflot, LUTTs (Lyotny uchebno-trenirovochny tsentr (Flying Training Centre))
Aeroklub KVS
Aeroklub Togliatti
Blagoveshchenski ASK ROSTO Polyot
Borki Air Club
DOSAAF
Lipetsk Aero Club
Magnitogorsk ROSTO
ROSTO Astrakhan
ROSTO Krasnoyarsk
ROSTO Primorsk-Ahtarska
ROSTO Shahty
ShARZ ROSTO
Ulyanovsk ROSTO
Volgograd Air Club
Yakutsk ASK ROSTO
Yessentuki Air Sport Club

Government:
Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
KIT Space & Transport Air
Ministry of Radio Equipment Production
NKAP People's Commissariat for Aviation Industry
Russian Ministry of Interior
Soviet Government
Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs

Manufacturers:
Ilyushin Design Bureau
Kamchatka APO (Aircraft Production Association (APO))
KnAAPO (KnAAPO = Komsomolsk-on-Amur Aircraft Production Association)
MAP Arsenyev MSZ (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kaluga Motors (Production Factory of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kazan APO (Aircraft Production Association (APO) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kazan MSZ (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kom na Amu APO (Aircraft Production Association (APO) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kom na Amu MSZ (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Kuibyshev (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Moscow (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Moscow OAO (Air Detachment (OAO) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Novosibirsk APO (Aircraft Production Association (APO) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Rostov VPO (Rostov Helicopter Factory)
MAP Ufa Motors (Production Factory of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Zhukovski (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MAP Zhukovski LII (Flight Research Institute (LII) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP))
MOM Energiya NPO (Scientific Production Association (NPO) of the Ministry of General Machine building (MOM))
MOM Kirov MSPO (Machine building Production Association (MSPO) of the Ministry of General Machine building (MOM))
MOM Omsk MSZ (Production Factory (MSZ) of the Ministry of General Machine building (MOM))
MSM Tselinograd (Ministry of Medium Machine building (MSM))
MSP Komsomol Factory (Ministry of Shipbuilding (MSP))
MTM Omsk (Ministry of Transport Engineering (MTM))
Shakhtinsky ARZ (ShARZ) (Aviation Repair Plant (ARZ))
Sukhoi Civil Aircraft
Tupolev Design Bureau
Voronezh Aircraft Production Association (VASO)

Military:
AKDON (Aviatsionnaya Krasnoznamyonnaya diviziya osobogo naznacheniya - Red Banner Special Task Aviation Division)
Aviatsiya Voenno-morskogo Flota Rossii (Russian Navy
NII VVS (Air Force research institute)
Russian Air Force
Soviet Air Force
Soviet Navy

Organisations (non-profit):
FLA RF (Federation of Amateur Aviators in the Russian Federation)
GosNII GA (State Research Institute of Civil Aviation)
GosNII GVF (State Scientific Test Institute for Civil Air Fleet)

Private:
Mr. Plenkin

Special operations (survey, crop spraying etc.):
Avialesookhrana (Aviation Forest Service)
Vladimir Aviation Forest Protection
Yug Line

Unknown:
Avia Zov
Dalnevostochnaya