ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath O-BLAN Calais [The English Channel]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 August 1921
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:SNETA - Syndicat National d'Etude du Transport Aérienne
Registration: O-BLAN
MSN: 17
First flight: 1920
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) off Calais [The English Channel] (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Narrative:
A Farman F.60 Goliath, operating a mail flight from London-Croydon Airport, U.K., to Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium, ditched in The English Channel off the coast of Calais, France. Both occupants, the pilot and mechanic, were reported missing.
Media reports at the time suggested there was a fire on board prior to the ditching.

Sources:
» André Dillien OO registration lists
» luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Brussel-Haren Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org