Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1922
Type:Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:CGEA - Compagnie des Grands Express Aériens
Registration: F-GEAD
C/n / msn: 23
First flight: 1920
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Farman F.60 Goliath passenger plane, operated by Cie des Grands Express Aériens, was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision over Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine, France. The pilot, mechanic and three passengers were killed. Two crew members on the other plane were also killed.
The other plane involved in the collision was a de Havilland DH.18A, G-EAWO, which operated on a mail flight from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport.
Both pilots were using the same railway line in order to navigate in misty weather & poor visibility. They collided head-on at an altitude of 150 m.
This was the first mid-air collision involving airliners.

Events:

Sources:
» Wikipedia: First mid-air collision of airliners
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share