Accident Aeromarine 75 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342569

Date:Saturday 13 January 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ae75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromarine 75
Owner/operator:Aeromarine Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N off Havana, Cuba -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West Harbor, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aeromarine 75 flying boat named "Columbus" was en route between Key West and Havana when it force landed at sea following engine trouble.
The flying boat was damaged by 10-15 feet waves and the hull began to fill with water. The survivors were rescued by ferry ship HM Flagler.

Sources:

"Aviation" magazine of January 22, 1923

Location