ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-HMFU Wadhurst, East Sussex
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 October 1925
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-HMFU
MSN: 3
First flight: 1921
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wadhurst, East Sussex (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
The Farman Goliath named "Ile de France" crashed near Wadhurst.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org