ASN Aircraft accident Blériot 155 F-AIEB Hurst, near Ashford, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 August 1926
Time:14:30
Type:Blériot 155
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AIEB
MSN: 2
First flight: 1926
Total airframe hrs:47
Engines: 4 Renault 8Fg
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hurst, near Ashford, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. When passing over some farm buildings, the airplane collided with the roof of a barn and crashed into some hayricks.
There were two crew members and thirteen passengers on board. Two passengers and both crew members were killed.

Sources:
» Kent & Sussex History Forum
» The Times, 20 August 1926
» Flight International magazine

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org