ASN Aircraft accident Blériot 155 F-AICQ Leigh, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 October 1926
Type:Blériot 155
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AICQ
MSN: 1
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leigh, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The "Clément Ader" crashed while attempting an emergency landing, due an engine fire, at Penhurst Airfield. The wreckage was consumed by fire.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» wikipedia.org: October 1926 Air Union Blériot 155 Crash

Photos

photo of Blériot-155-F-AICQ
accident date: 02-10-1926
type: Blériot 155
registration: F-AICQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org