ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.61 Goliath F-ADFN Atlantic Ocean
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 May 1927
Type:Farman F.61 Goliath
Operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-ADFN
MSN: 22
First flight: 1921
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Atlantic Ocean (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. Louis Airport (XLS/GOSS), Senegal
Destination airport:Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL), Brazil
Narrative:
Disappeared at sea.
On June 18, 1927, Brazilian fisherman reported finding a wheel of the airplane.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Louis Airport to Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE as the crow flies is 3854 km (2409 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org