ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.24 D-946 Spaichingen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 April 1928
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.24
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-946
MSN: 916
First flight: 1925
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Spaichingen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport, Germany
Narrative:
The Junkers G.24, named "Prometheus", force landed in a wooded area near Spaichingen, Germany.
One passenger was hurt.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Junkers G24 - Production Details
» Berliner Tageblatt, evening edition 19/04/1928

Photos

photo of Junkers-G-24-D-946
accident date: 19-04-1928
type: Junkers G.24
registration: D-946

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Dübendorf Airport to Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport as the crow flies is 145 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org