ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7687 Moran Prairie, Spokane, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 November 1928
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Spokane Airways
Registration: NC7687
MSN: 4-AT-45
First flight: 1928-10-08 (2 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moran Prairie, Spokane, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in fog while on a flight from Colfax, WA.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Nov 23, 1928

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org