ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.31fi D-1473 Letzlingen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 December 1928
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.31fi
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1473
MSN: 3005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Letzlingen (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The Junkers G.31fi named "Rheinland" crashed at the Colbitz-Letzlinger Heide in a snow storm. Pilot Capt. Gustav Dörr killed.

Sources:
» http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
» Correio da Manha 13 December 1928, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org