ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9674 Dearborn, MI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 March 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Ford Motor Company
Registration: NC9674
MSN: 5-AT-032
First flight: 1929-03-14 ()
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dearborn, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dearborn-Ford Airport, MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Dearborn-Ford Airport, MI, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed before delivery after wing struck ground on landing.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org