ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9636 San Diego Airport, CA (SAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 April 1929
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Maddux Airlines
Registration: NC9636
MSN: 5-AT-010
First flight: 1928-12-06 (5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) E of San Diego Airport, CA (SAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Diego Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor passenger plane crashed following a mid-air collision with US Army Air Force Boeing PW-9D (28-37) pursuit fighter plane. The fighter plane entered an uncontrolled dive after the collision. The Tri-Motor broke up and crashed.
The fighter pilot 'had been stunting and otherwise violating air traffic rules', according to an official.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Southeast Missourian - Apr 22, 1929

Photos

photo of Ford-5-AT-B-Tri-Motor-NC9636
accident date: 21-04-1929
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9636
accident date: 21-04-1929
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9636
accident date: 21-04-1929
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9636

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org