ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.10A NC393E Wichita, KS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 June 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic f10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.10A
Operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC393E
MSN: 1013
First flight: 1929
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wichita, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was overturned in a cyclone.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org