Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1929
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBMZ
C/n / msn: 239
First flight: 1927
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jask Airport (Iran) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jask Airport (OIZJ), Iran
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived late at Jask and attempted a night landing. The pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft and flared too early and stalled the aircraft. The aircrafts wing fuel tanks ruptured and the fuel was ignited by the emergency landing flares on the tips of the wings.
The pilot was Captain A.E. Woodbridge who shot down and wounded by German ace Baron Von Richthofen in WW1.

Sources:
» Flight Magazine dated 31st January 1930

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share