ASN Aircraft accident Junkers R-42 (G.24) J6 Punta Arenas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 February 1930
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers R-42 (G.24)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J6
MSN: 928
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE off Punta Arenas (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF), Chile
Destination airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Narrative:
Forced landing at sea due to engine failure and sank.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Junkers G24 - Production Details
» El Observador Aeronáutico
» La Nación (Santiago) 8 February 1930, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport to Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport as the crow flies is 1290 km (806 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org