ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor NC2492 San Marcos, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 February 1930
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor
Operator:D. Seitz
Registration: NC2492
MSN: 4-AT-06
First flight: 1927-05-12 (2 years 9 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-4 Junior
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Marcos, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on landing when undercarriage failed.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org