ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9675 Boston, MA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 June 1930
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Colonial Air Transport
Registration: NC9675
MSN: 5-AT-033
First flight: 1929-03-20 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boston, MA (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Narrative:
The flight took off from Boston Airport for New York. But the aircraft went nosed down and crashed into the sea. It came to rest in seven feet of water, some 60 yards from the breakwater.
One passenger was killed out of the 13 passengers and two crew.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Pittsburgh Press - Jun 5, 1930

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org