| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 FEB 1931 |
| Type: | Ford Tri-Motor |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Arequipa Airport (AQP) (Peru)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru |
Narrative:After landing, the aircraft was immediately surrounded by armed revolutionary soldiers. They demanded to be flown to another destination but the pilot refused.
The stand-off continued for 10 days. On March 2, the soldiers abruptly informed the pilot that their revolution had been successful. They let him go, in return for giving one of them a lift into Lima.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.