ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC8418 Ovalle Airport (OVL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 April 1931
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC8418
MSN: 5-AT-056
First flight: 1929-06-26 (1 year 9 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ovalle Airport (OVL) (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Destination airport:Ovalle Airport (OVL/SCOV), Chile
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor named "San Cristobal" crashed on landing.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» La Nación (Santiago) 2 April 1931, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org