Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1931 |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Argosy IA |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-EBLO |
C/n / msn: | AW.155 |
First flight: | 1926 |
Engines: | 3 Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aswan ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN), Egypt |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Armstrong Whitworth Argosy IA, named "City of Birmingham", crashed on takeoff from Aswan. The aircraft lost altitude during a left hand turn at a height of 18 meters and impacted the ground.
Two of the three crew members where injured, whilst one crew and the four passengers escaped unhurt.
Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Piloot & Vliegtuig maart 2017
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.