ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 80A NC229M Sterling, IL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 July 1932
Type:Boeing 80A
Operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC229M
MSN: 1087
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sterling, IL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing 80 struck power lines during an attempted forced landing in a field. The airplane had encountered a squall line and electrical storm, forcing the pilot to land in a field.
The aircraft impacted terrain.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jul 11, 1932

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 80

  • 16 built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org