ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.24 SE-AAE Tubbergen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 August 1932
Time:00:10
Type:Junkers G.24
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-AAE
MSN: 836
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tubbergen (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Narrative:
A Swedish Junkers G.24 transport plane, named "Svealand", was destroyed in a forced landing at night near Tubbergen, the Netherlands. Pilot Karl Bernhard Liljeberg and radio operator Uttergard were killed.
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol at 23:20 on August 30 on a flight to Malmö via Hannover, Germany and Copenhagen, Denmark. Last radio contact was at 00:01 when the crew reported over Almelo, the Netherlands.
A failure of engine no. 3 apparently caused the crew to carry out a forced landing. The airplane struck a chimney of a farm and trees before impacting terrain close to some houses.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1932 / H.Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport to Hannover Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (207 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org