ASN Aircraft accident Lioré et Olivier 212 F-AIFE Selsdon Park
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 September 1932
Type:Lioré et Olivier 212
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-AIFE
MSN: 2
First flight: 1926
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Selsdon Park (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "LP Mouillard", crashed into the grounds of the Selsdon Park Hotel, near Croydon, Surrey whilst on approach to Croydon Airport.
The flight had departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport, France at 05:25 hours local time for London. On approach to Croydon Airport, fog reduced visibility and pilot decided to continue his approach at low altitude. The aircraft hit a tree and crashed. While the co-pilot was seriously injured, the captain was killed.

Sources:
» aerobernie.bplaced.net
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org