ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9650 Amarillo-English Field, TX (AMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 December 1932
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC9650
MSN: 5-AT-037
First flight: 1929-03-26 (3 years 9 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amarillo-English Field, TX (AMA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Amarillo-English Field, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in snow storm.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

photo of Ford-5-AT-B-Tri-Motor-NC9650
accident date: 14-12-1932
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9650
accident date: 14-12-1932
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9650

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org