ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC407H Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 March 1934
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC407H
MSN: 5-AT-066
First flight: 1929-07-26 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane named "San Rafael" crashed on takeoff due to engine failure.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» El Tiempo 23 March 1934
» A Noite 14 April 1934, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org