ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC8417 Junin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 June 1934
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC8417
MSN: 5-AT-055
First flight: 1929-06-25 (5 years)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Junin (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor passenger plane, named "San Pedro", crashed into Laguna Mar Chiquita during a heavy rainstorm.

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jun 12, 1934

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org