ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-AVAN Gross-Rackitt, Pommern
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 November 1934
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deutsche Reichsbahn-Gesellschaft
Registration: D-AVAN
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gross-Rackitt, Pommern (   Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Königsberg Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to carry out an emergency landing.

Sources:
» Utrechts Nieuwsblad (07-11-1934), pag. 3
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Königsberg Airport to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport as the crow flies is 540 km (337 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org