ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-AREN Szczecin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 January 1935
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deruluft
Registration: D-AREN
MSN: 4051
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Szczecin (   Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Destination airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport, Poland
Narrative:
Flew into hill in rain and fog.

Classification:

Sources:
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
» Golden Years of Aviation
» http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org