ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XII PH-AFL Brilon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 April 1935
Time:15:18
Type:Fokker F.XII
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AFL
MSN: 5242
First flight: 1930
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) E of Brilon (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE), Germany
Flightnumber:KL676
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XII, named "Leeuwerik", struck a mountain (Enkenberg) in a snow storm.
The aircraft operated KLM Flight 676 from Prague to Rotterdam via Leipzig and Essen. The flight crew was flying at low altitude in poor weather conditions. The pilot likely attempted to remain visual with the ground. After entering a valley the aircraft entered an area of heavy snowfall with a visibility of about 80 m. The aircraft could not get out of the valley and hit the side of a mountain.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1935 / H.Dekker

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-XII-PH-AFL
accident date: 06-04-1935
type: Fokker F.XII
registration: PH-AFL

Video, social media
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1935.htm#06.04.1935 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviacrash.nl/paginas/leewerik.htm]

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leipzig Airport to Essen-Mülheim Airfield as the crow flies is 365 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org