ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mho D-AJYR Hallgarten
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 April 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mho
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AJYR
MSN: J4045
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hallgarten (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "E. Schäfer" crashed into a mountain under adverse weather conditions.
This flight was a postal flight. All crew members (pilot, flight engineer and radio operator) were killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Franz Kneer
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield to Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org