ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7863 Gadsden, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 April 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:V.N. Johns
Registration: NC7863
MSN: 4-AT-48
First flight: 1928-10-17 (6 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gadsden, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org