ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S-66 I-REDI Mahón, Menorca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 July 1935
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic s66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti S-66
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-REDI
MSN: 15004
First flight: 1933
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Mahón, Menorca (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The S-66 seaplane suffered an accident off the Spanish island of Menorca. All eight occupants rescued by French steamship "Alcántara". The airplane was damaged and abandoned.

Sources:
» La Vanguardia 1 August 1935, p20
» Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org