ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XXII PH-AJQ Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 July 1935
Time:09:40
Type:Fokker F.XXII
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AJQ
MSN: 5358
First flight: 1935
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1340-T1D1 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Narrative:
The four-engined airliner named "Kwikstaart" took off from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 09:37 on an international flight to Malmö, Sweden with planned en route stops at Hamburg and Copenhagen. Engines no. 1 and 2 began losing power, forcing the pilot to return to the airport.
The airplane struck the slope of the A4 motorway and crashed. A fire erupted.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
1) Insufficient fuel supply to the engines during takeoff might have made it necessary to manually pump additional fuel. In very unfavourable circumtances there still may be insufficient fuel pressure.
2) The decision of the pilot to return to the airport instead of carrying out a forced landing.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Loss of control

Sources:
» aviacrash.nl
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1935 / Herman Dekker

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-XXII-PH-AJQ
accident date: 14-07-1935
type: Fokker F.XXII
registration: PH-AJQ
photo of Fokker-F-XXII-PH-AJQ
accident date: 14-07-1935
type: Fokker F.XXII
registration: PH-AJQ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org