ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss AT-32B Condor II NC12393 Murfreesboro, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 July 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss AT-32B Condor II
Operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12393
MSN: 45
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Murfreesboro, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overshot on landing in fog.

Sources:
» aerofiles.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org