ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2A-127 NC14285 Great Salt Lake, UT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 October 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2A-127
Operator:Standard Oil Company
Registration: NC14285
MSN: 1328
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Great Salt Lake, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. The crew survived the crash, but drowned on the attempt to swim to safety.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» The Milwaukee Journal - October 7, 1935

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org