ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss Condor 18 NC725K Troy, NY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 October 1935
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic co18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss Condor 18
Operator:Chamberlin Flying Service
Registration: NC725K
MSN: G2
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Troy, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Troy Airport, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Curtiss Condor 18 was destroyed when it crashed near Troy, NY. The captain was killed.
The flight departed Troy, bound for Teterboro. The passengers, two couples, would get married in the air over New York.
Approximately five or six miles out of Troy and at an altitude of 800 to 1000 feet, the left engine began to miss fire and the pilot decided, to return to Troy rather than proceed with one engine. The turn for the return was made to the left and considerable altitude was lost in getting the airplane righted again.
When just east of the airport and at a very low altitude, a shallow turn to the left and into the airport was attempted. While in this turn the left wings struck some trees, throwing the airplane out of control and into the ground. Fire followed immediately.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgment on the part of the pilot in his handling of the airplane following engine failure."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 199 days (7 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Oct 22, 1935

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Troy Airport, NY to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org