Status: | |
Date: | Friday 25 October 1935 |
Time: | 02:36 |
Type: |  Boulton Paul P.71A |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-ACOY |
MSN: | P.71A/2 |
First flight: | 1934 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Brussel-Haren Airport ( Belgium)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium |
Narrative:The second Boulton Paul P.71A aircraft, registered G-ACOY and named 'Britomart', was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Haren, Brussels, Belgium. The aircraft came down 10 m short of the runway. Of the crew of three and 12 passengers, two were seriously injured. Five occupants suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
»
Algemeen Handelsblad 28-10-1935»
De Tijd 26-10-1935
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Brussel-Haren Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.