Status: | |
Date: | Monday 18 November 1935 |
Type: |  Junkers G.24he |
Operator: | Syndicato Condor |
Registration: | PP-CAS |
MSN: | 961 |
First flight: | 1929 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ilhéus, BA ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The float plane "Riachuelo" was damaged in an emergency landing near Ilhéus after a mechanical failure.
Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 19 November 1935, p1
»
Junkers G24 - Production Details
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.