ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-ABCP Lake Salisbury
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 November 1935
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABCP
MSN: 347
First flight:
Engines: 3 Bristol Jupiter VI
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake Salisbury (   Uganda)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp at Lake Salisbury (now Lake Bisina).

Sources:
» G-AUJR de Havilland D.H.66 Hercules
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org