ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 OO-AGN Tatsfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1935
Time:17:10
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGN
MSN: 30004
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tatsfield (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Four crew (Pilot Capt Graf Jean Joseph H.G. Schoonbroodt (33), radio operator Jean Desmet, mechanic Alphonse Verbinnen, steward Raymond Strechfuss) and seven passengers.

The Inspector of Accidents states reported "that the pilot over-estimated his rate of progress during the latter part of the journey and consequently descended from the clouds considerably short of his objective, and was then uncertain of his position; it is difficult to understand ... why he did not ask for further bearings from Croydon... The pilot allowed the aircraft to lose flying speed and stall when executing a steep climbing turn to the left..."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
» Flight 19 Nov. 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Haren Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org