ASN Aircraft accident Potez 62 F-ANPH Auxerre
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1935
Type:Potez 62
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPH
MSN: 3845 / 2
First flight:
Engines: 2 Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Auxerre (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lyon (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
A Potez 62 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Auxerre, France. The airplane, named "Cormoran", operated on a flight from Marseille to Paris via Lyon. En route near Morvan one of the engines lost power. It was snowing at the time and several minutes later the second engine lost power. The pilot carried out a forced landing. The airplane crash-landed and caught fire. All aboard escaped alive.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Le Petit journal 11-12-1935

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org