ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor NC433H Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 December 1935
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC433H
MSN: 5-AT-100
First flight: 1932
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
A Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor, named "San Felipe", crashed into house at Limatambo on approach following a one hour test flight.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» La Stampa 26 December 1935, p1
» La Nación (Santiago) 26 December 1935, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org