ASN Aircraft accident Short S.8 Calcutta G-AASJ Alexandria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 December 1935
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.8 Calcutta
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AASJ
MSN: S.752
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alexandria (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel within sight of Alexandria landing flares. Three crew and nine passengers went down with the craft when she sank in the River Nile.
The flying boat operated on a flight from London to Alexandria via Brindisi and Mirabella, Crete.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» Flightglobal magazine dated 2nd, 9th and 16th January 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.8

  • 7 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org