ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m OE-LAL Saualpe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 March 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Österreichische Luftverkehrs AG - ÖLAG
Registration: OE-LAL
MSN: 5289
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:393
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saualpe (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG), Austria
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK), Austria
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the Saualpe (2000 meters) in a blizzard. Damage was substantial and the aircraft could nog be salvaged from the mountain.
The aircraft operated a service from Vienna-Aspern to Rome, Italy via Graz, Klagenfurt and Venice.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Flugzeuge,die flugzeuge der Ölag und der Austrian Airlines

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Graz-Thalerhof Airport to Klagenfurt Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org