Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 SEP 1936
Type:CANT Z.506
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-RODI
C/n / msn: 301
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Benghazi (Libya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine fire, struck ship mast during attempt to land, then sunk. Only radio operator escaped.
The airplane operated on a flight from Asmara to Rome, carrying mail of the Italian troops at war in Ethiopia.

Sources:
» Air mail cover
» Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share