ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13730 Clifton, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 March 1937
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13730
MSN: 1256
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Clifton, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Camden Central Airport, NJ, United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 15A
Narrative:
Crashed nose first in a small gully near Clifton, 7 miles (11 km) from Pittsburgh due to icing.
The full routing of this flight was: Newark, NJ - Camden, NJ (Philadelphia) - Pittsburgh, PA - Chicago, IL.

Probable Cause:

It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was a heavy accumulation of ice on the airplane wing tips and ailerons which rendered the airplane uncontrollable.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camden Central Airport, NJ to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 17th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org