Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1937 |
Type: |  Sikorsky S-43 |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
Registration: | No. 2 |
MSN: | 4319 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Ancud ( Chile)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Capsized. The airplane operated the "Línea Experimental Puerto Montt-Magallanes"-service which flew between Puerto Montt and the southern part of Chile. The airplane was named "Chiloé".
Sources:
»
Golden Years of Aviation»
El Observador Aeronáutico» Folha da Manhã 4 June 1937, p5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.