ASN Aircraft accident Sikorsky S-43W NC16930 Chilang Point, Bias Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 August 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-43W
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: NC16930
MSN: 4321
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chilang Point, Bias Bay (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Narrative:
Forced to ditch due to bad weather of Bias Bay (now called Daya Bay). High waves broke one wing off; the 8 surivors clung to the other wing until rescued by a British destroyer, HMS Thracian.
The airplane was named "Chekiang".

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org