ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14298 San Luis, SL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 August 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-118A
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14298
MSN: 1370
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) N of San Luis, SL (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2 named "Santa Elena" crashed and burned at a location 20 miles (32 km) north of San Luis, Argentina in dense fog.

Sources:
» El Litoral 24-8-1937 (p.2)
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Logbook Magazine
» El Orden 27-8-1937

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org